SYMPOSIA

Symposium 1:

Nitrides and Diamond Materials and Devices
(Wide Bandgap Semiconductors)

Organizers:

E-MRS side:
  • Peter Wellmann, Univ. of Erlangen, Germany
  • Hanns-Ulrich Habermeier, Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Eleftherios Iliopoulos, Physics Dept. Univ. of Crete, Greece
MRS-J side:
  • Yasuo Koide, Research Network & Facility Services Division, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)
  • Hiroshi Kawarada, Waseda University, Japan
  • Kenji Shiojima, University of Fukui, Japan
  • Yohei Otoki, SCIOCS Co. Ltd., Japan
Invited Speakers:
  1.  Valentin Craciun, INFLPR Nat. Institute, Romania
  2. David Eon, University Grenoble Alpes, France
  3. Daisuke Fukushi, Toshiba Materials Co., Ltd., Japan
  4. Izabella Grzegory, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
  5. Fumimasa Horikiri, SCIOCS Co. Ltd., Japan
  6. Hiroshi Kawarada, Waseda University, Japan 
  7. Seong-Woo Kim, Namiki Precision Jewel Co., Ltd., Japan
  8. Lutz Kirste, IAF Freiburg, Germany
  9. Yasuo Koide, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan
  10. Jiangwei Liu, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  11. Vesna Müller, OSRAM Opto Semiconductors GmbH, Germany
  12. Yohei Otoki, SCIOCS Co. Ltd., Japan
  13. Julien Pernot, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France
  14. Kenji Shiojima, University of Fukui, Japan
  15. Moshe Tordjman, Israel Institute of Technolog, Israel
  16. Hidekazu Umeda, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
  17. Hitoshi Umezawa, AIST Osaka, Japan
  18. Tetsu Kachi, Nagoya University, Japan
  19. Makoto Kasu, Saga University, Japan
  20. Martin Kuball, University of Bristol, U.K.

Symposium 2:

Processing and Characterization of Advanced Multifunctional Oxides

Organizers:

E-MRS side:
  • Rodrigo Martins, UNINOVA, Portugal
  • Andreas Klein, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • George Malliaras, Cambridge University, UK
MRS-J side:
  • Nobuyuki Iwata, Department of Electronic Engineering, College of Science & Technology, NIHON UNIVERSITY
  • Hiroaki Nishikawa, Kindai University, Japan
  • Kohei Fujiwara, Tohoku University, Japan
Invited Speakers:
  1. Jun Akedo, National Institue of Advanced Science & Technology, Japan
  2. Maria M. De Souza, The University of Sheffield, U.K.
  3. Norifumi Fujimura, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
  4. Qixin Guo, Saga University, Japan
  5. Taro Hitosugi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  6. Daisuke Kan, Kyoto University, Japan
  7. Tsuyoshi Kimura, University of Tokyo, Japan
  8. Hiroyuki Nakamura, Max-Planck-Institute for Solid State Research, Germany
  9. Hiroaki Nishikawa, Kindai University, Japan
  10. Kenji Shiojima, University of Fukui, Japan
  11. Tomoaki Terasako, Ehime University, Japan
  12. Mamoru Furuta, Kochi Univ. of Technol., Japan
Scientific Committee Members:
  • Dhananjay KUMAR (Point of Contact)
  • Florencio SANCHEZ
  • Frank GROSSE
  • Katsuhisa TANAKA
  • Valentin CRACIUN

Symposium 3:

Oxide-based devices; Frontier for energy and environmental issues

Organizers:

E-MRS side:
  • Juan Morante, Institute de Recerca en Energia de Catalunya (IREC), Spain
  • Jacques Amouroux, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie (ENSCP), Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
  • Vassilis D. Binas, Institute for Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL)/ Foundation for Research & Technology – Hellas (FORTH), University of Greece

 

MRS-J side:
  • Takashi Koida, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan;
  • Nobuto Oka, Kindai University, Japan;
  • Tetsuya Yamamoto, Materials Design Center, Research Institute, Kochi University of Technology, Japan
  • Yuzo Shigesato, Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan

Invited Speakers:
  1. Vasilios Binas, University of Crete, Greece
  2. Kohei Fujiwara, IMR, Tohoku Universit, Japan
  3. Masataka Higashiwaki, Nat. Inst. of Information and Communication Technology, Japan
  4. Jiri Houska, University of West Bohemi, Czech Republic
  5. Kentaro Kinoshita, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
  6. Takashi Koida, Nat. Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
  7. Takaya Kubo, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  8. Minoru Osada, Nagoya University, Japan
  9. Hitoshi Tabata, University of Tokyo, Japan
  10. Hidekazu Tanaka, Osaka University, Japan
  11. Tetsuo Tsuchiya, Nat. Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
  12. Atsushi Tsurumaki-Fukuchi, Hokkaido University, Japan
  13. Kazushige Ueda, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  14. Naoomi Yamada, Chubu University, Japan
  15. Tetsuya Yamamoto, Kochi University of Technology, Japan
  16. Takeshi Yanagida, Kyushu University, Japan
Scientific Committee Members:
  • Nadhira BENSAADA LAIDANI
  • Zoe BARBER
  • Nathalie JEDRECYUPMC
  • Holger L. MEYERHEIM
  • Yang CHIH-CHUNG
  • Shizuo FUJITA

Copyright © 2018 All Rights Reserved by MITOS S.A.